Evaluating the Effectiveness of a Non-Pharmacological Intervention for Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia: Associations with Neurophysiological Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2023)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
goda akio  北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90823427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords問題行動 / 非薬物療法 / コミュニケーションロボット / 神経生理学的要因 / 認知症 / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 地域包括支援
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症に伴う問題行動(BPSD)は認知症高齢者の在宅生活の継続を阻害する主な要因である。近年,その対応方法として非薬物療法が行われ,主に行動学的な観点から一定の効果が報告されている。しかし,非薬物療法がどの様にBPSDを緩和するのか,その効果に対する神経生理学的メカニズムは未だ明らかでない。本研究では,BPSDを有する認知症高齢者に対してランダム化比較試験によって,非薬物療法によるBPSDの緩和効果およびその効果に関連する神経生理学的指標を明らかにする。この結果からBPSDに対する非薬物療法の科学的根拠を示し,地域在住の認知症高齢者に対する効果的なBPSD緩和プログラムの開発へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of non-pharmacological therapies in alleviating behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in elderly individuals with cognitive decline. The focus was on evaluating the short-term and long-term effects of Robot Assisted Activity (RAA). The participants were elderly individuals with cognitive impairments. During a single RAA session, it was suggested that those with cognitive decline found it difficult to experience immediate relaxation effects. However, after long-term RAA intervention (3 months), EEG analysis revealed a significant increase in the α/β power ratio in the Pz region post-intervention, indicating mental relaxation effects. These results suggest that RAA may induce positive emotions and relaxation in elderly individuals with dementia. To maximize the benefits of RAA, future efforts should focus on improving the communication robots and optimizing the intervention programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、RAAが認知機能低下のある高齢者において精神的なリラックス効果をもたらす可能性が示された。RAAを用いた介入手法が確立されれば、認知機能低下のある高齢者の日常生活の質の向上や介護者の負担軽減に寄与する可能性がある。具体的には、RAAが対象者の問題行動を緩和し、介護者と高齢者のストレスを減らす手助けになると期待される。今後は、RAAの効果を最大限に引き出すために、コミュニケーションロボットの改良や介入プログラムの最適化が必要である。