Experimental Verification of the Pressure Distribution Capability and Sleep Improvement Effects of Cardboard Beds for Disaster Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
HAMANISHI SEIJI  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80633007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠環境 / 災害医療 / 災害看護 / 避難所環境 / 災害用ベッド / 体圧分布 / 腰背部痛 / 被災者の健康管理 / 避難所 / 被災者 / 段ボールベッド / 睡眠の質 / 睡眠脳波 / 災害用マットレス / 体圧分散能 / 筋骨格系への負荷 / 簡易ベッド
Outline of Research at the Start
避難所となる体育館等の床は断熱効果が低い上、床が硬い為に体圧が分散されにくく、被災者の睡眠の質を低下させる一因となる。近年、避難所に導入され始めた災害用段ボールベッドは断熱効果が高いことが報告されているが、その体圧分散効果については明らかにされておらず、睡眠に及ぼす効果についても不明である。そのため本研究では、模擬避難所に雑魚寝した際の体圧分布および睡眠脳波等を簡易ベッドを使用時と比較することで、避難所における雑魚寝が被災者の睡眠に及ぼす影響度と簡易ベッド導入による改善効果を定量的に評価する。本研究成果は、大規模災害に対する自治体の備蓄計画を検討するための科学的知見となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we evaluated the body pressure distribution capabilities of emergency cardboard beds, which have been used in evacuation shelters since the Great East Japan Earthquake. Initially, a study using a dummy model confirmed that placing a blanket on a cardboard bed did not improve body pressure distribution. Subsequently, we examined the effectiveness of readily available packing bubble wrap as an alternative emergency mattress and found that its pressure distribution effect was limited. Furthermore, a comparative study between cardboard beds and foldable camp cots demonstrated that camp cots were superior in terms of pressure distribution, reducing the number of position changes during sleep, and improving subjective sleep satisfaction and morning alertness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、段ボールベッドは体圧分散能が低く、災害用に備蓄されている毛布を敷いても体圧を分散できないことが明らかになった。この結果は、段ボールベッド使用時にはマットレスを併用する必要があることを示唆しており、今後の研究の方向性を示す重要な知見を得ることができた。また、キャンプコットは段ボールベッドよりも体圧分散能が高く、睡眠満足度が高いことも示されたことから、個人備蓄用の簡易ベッドとしてはキャンプコットの方が有用であることが示された。これらの成果は、避難所における睡眠環境の改善に向けた具体的な提案となっており、社会実装に向けた基盤となる知見を社会に提供できたと考える。