Elucidation of inactivity factors and structures in hospitalized older patients using the Patient empowerment scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tsubouchi Yoshihito  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90849473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEmpowerment / 高齢者 / 入院患者 / 不活動 / ヘルスプロモーション / 高齢患者 / 尺度開発 / 評価尺度開発 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
Empowermentとは,自身のニ-ズを把握し,問題解決に向け自ら必要な資源に働きかける能力(Gibson, 1996)である.高齢患者が退院後に社会参加を継続し不活動を予防するためには,入院中のEmpowerment促進が不可欠とされている(Cox,1994).しかし,国内に高齢患者のEmpowerment尺度は存在せず,退院後の社会参加を目指した入院プログラムの効果は主観的解釈に留まっている.そこで,本研究はPatient Empowerment Scale (PES)日本語版を作成し,高齢患者の不活動と関連を解明することを目指した研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a definition of empowerment applicable to the older adults in Japan, created an patient empowerment scale Japqanese version (PES-J) for older patients, and examined the relationship and structure between empowerment and life functions in older patients.
As a result, older adults’ empowerment in contemporary Japan was defined as “the series of processes in which disclosing oneself, not only verbally but also nonverbally (e.g., through work, roles, and collaborative activities), in connection with others, objectively perceiving one’s existence and challenges, taking proactive actions based on decision-making, and utilizing one’s strengths in new work and community life.” Furthermore, the high validity and reliability of the PES-J were confirmed, and it was clear that empowerment affects the amount of physical activity and psychosomatic function in older patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,現代の日本における高齢者のEmpowerment概念が明らかになり,Patient Empowerment Scale日本語版は統計学的に高齢患者に適用可能であることが示された.さらに,高齢患者のEmpowermentが身体活動量や生活機能に影響することが示唆された.これら一連の結果は,日本の高齢者におけるEmpowerment概念を的確かつ広範に浸透させる一助になると思われる.さらに,高齢患者に対するEmpowerment支援は,家族や他者とのコミュニケーションや役割遂行を促進し,閉じこもりや身体不活動を予防する一助になると考えられた.