Project/Area Number |
20K19270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コミュニケーションロボット / 在宅看護 / 看護理工学 / ICT / 在宅医療 / センサリング / 認知症ケア / BPSD |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症周辺症状の発生は、臨床上の大きな問題であり、特に多動や攻撃的な行動が出てしまうと、休息パターンの乱れがおき更に心理症状が更に進む、増悪スパイラルが起きてしまう。しかし現在、それを早期発見・緩和する手段が限られていることが問題である。そこでこの研究では休息パターンの乱れによる増悪スパイラルに着目し、実態調査と休息パターンの確立を促すパーソナライズドロボットの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the case of elderly individuals, who are prone to experiencing cognitive decline, it is crucial to uphold daily healthy behaviors and activity patterns to preserve their current capabilities and enable them to lead a fulfilling life that capitalizes on their well-being. Sustaining healthy behaviors, even for individuals in good health, can often prove challenging without the establishment of habitual routines. Consequently, there is a necessity to devise interfaces capable of monitoring healthy behavior patterns and delivering appropriate feedback. In recent years, communication robots have emerged as a focal point in the advancement of nursing care robot technology. In this study, we have implemented a system within a communication robot that can monitor healthy behaviors, thus demonstrating the potential to facilitate the maintenance and modification of such behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的意義は、高齢者の健康行動をサポートするコミュニケーションロボットの開発に関する新たな知見を提供することです。その結果、健康行動のセンシングと適切なフィードバックが効果的であることが明らかになりました。この知見は、高齢者ケアの向上に貢献するだけでなく、健康行動に関心のある研究者や開発者にも重要な示唆を与えます。社会的には、高齢者の生活の質向上や健康寿命の延伸に寄与し、介護労働者の負担軽減や高齢者の自立支援にも役立つ可能性があります。この研究は、高齢社会における持続可能な健康管理と介護の実現に向けた重要な成果となります。