Evaluation of care management on home-based long-term care using real world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Sakiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80734152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケアマネジメント / 居宅介護支援サービス / 介護支援専門員 / 介護 / 在宅ケア / 居宅介護 / リアルワールドデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
科学的根拠に基づく介護政策の立案、および科学的手法を用いた介護政策の評価は、ほとんど実施されていない。例えば、ケアマネジメントの質の向上を目的として、ケアマネジメントに対して介護報酬が加算されたが、この介護報酬加算の有用性はほとんど検証されていない。科学的根拠に基づいた介護政策を促進するために、介護報酬加算の有用性を検証することは喫緊の課題である。本研究では、加算要件を満たしたケアマネジメントは、一般のケアマネジメントと比較して、高齢者の要介護度悪化のリスクを有意に低減させるのか等を検証する。本研究は、科学的根拠に基づく介護政策の実現に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the association between care management types (advanced vs. conventional) and progression in the care needs of recipients with moderate levels of home-based, long-term care needs. Moreover, we examined the differences in care services offered in care plans between care management types.
This study showed that advanced care management was not significantly associated with slowing down the progression in care-need levels among recipients of home-based long-term care at moderate levels of care needs in a suburban municipality of Japan. Regarding the use of care services, home-help services and community-based day care services were significantly lower in advanced care management than in conventional care management. The findings might provide insights regarding the differences in the priority of each service between the advanced and conventional care management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大規模データを突合し、特定要件を満たすケアマネジメントは、一般のケアマネジメントと比較して、要介護度の悪化リスクを有意に低減させるのかを検証した。要介護度が中程度の居宅介護サービス受給者において、要介護度の悪化リスクに有意差は認められなかった。ケアプランに組み込まれた介護サービスの種類については、訪問介護と地域密着型通所介護の利用率において有意な差が認められた。
今後、居宅介護サービスの利用者が増加し、ケアマネジメントの重要性が一層高まる。リアルワールドデータを活用し、居宅介護支援サービスのアウトカムを評価した本研究成果は、科学的根拠に基づいた介護の実現に寄与する。