The development of the measures for the prevention of non-communicable diseases using health volunteers in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30782148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / フィリピン / 地域 / 予防行動 / ヘルスボランティア / プライマリヘルスケア / 糖尿病予防
Outline of Research at the Start
フィリピンにおける糖尿病の蔓延は他地域のどこよりも深刻であるが,その予防策の構築と実施について未だ効果的なものはない.これまでの研究において,医療機関へのアクセス困難や経済的困窮がフィリピン人の糖尿病発症・進行を助長させていることを明らかにした.その知見を踏まえ,本研究では,フィリピンの地域在住中高年者を対象にヘルスボランティア(BHW)を活用した糖尿病予防のための教育プログラムの開発と有用性の検証を行う.糖尿病予防に関する知識や実践,生活環境の解明と既存の糖尿病予防策 の評価を行い,BWHの能力向上と地域・文化特性を踏まえたプログラムの作成を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) are the leading causes of morbidity and mortality in low- and middle-income countries (LMICs).This rise in NCDs has been driven by changing lifestyles coupled with rapid urbanization. In the Philippines,NCDs are responsible for 70% of all deaths.The high mortality and morbidity from NCDs are associated with healthcare systems and services and socioeconomic conditions. This study aimed to develop the measures for the NCDs prevention using BHWs. First, we found that many Filipinos had undiagnosed NCDs, insufficient fruit and vegetable intake, high amounts of salt, and smoking (Yamaguchi et al. 2021). Second, we revealed that BHWs identified economic burdens, shortage of human resources and medicines, and difficulty of access to institutions as factors that hindered Filipino individuals from receiving health checkups or medical supplies and maintaining a healthy lifestyle (Yamaguchi et al. 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア地域の中低所得国では、急速な経済発展や生活習慣の変容により生活習慣病の増加が深刻であり、支援策の構築と実施について未だ効果的なものはない。本研究において、アジアの中でも特に生活習慣病の蔓延が顕著なフィリピンにいち早く着眼し課題解決に取り組んだことは意義がある。また、フィリピンにおける罹患実態とそのリスク要因についてUHCの4つの視点を取り入れ、予防策を構築する視点は他に例を見ない。特に人的資源不足が深刻であるフィリピンの現状を踏まえ、ヘルスボランティアの活用を取り入れる点は意義がある。本研究成果はフィリピンにおける生活習慣病予防支援の質の向上に貢献できる。