Research on effective nursing care for people with ASD living in the community practiced by visiting psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Ohe Shingo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50611266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 精神科訪問看護師 / 訪問看護 / 家族支援 / 発達障害 / 看護ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
短い入院期間を経て退院するASD者の中には、地域での医療的なフォローを必要とする場合がある。その医療的なフォローの一つである訪問看護師による看護ケアについて、国内では知見を積み重ねている途上にあり、国内外においても先行研究が少ない。そこで、本研究では国内において地域で生活するASD者を支援する精神科訪問看護師にインタビューを実施し、精神科訪問看護師が地域で生活するASD者に対してどのような看護ケアを実践しているかを明らかにすることで、ASD者への効果的な訪問看護ケアに関する新たな知見を見出すことを研究の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Home-visit nursing care for people with ASD has some things in common with home-visit nursing care for people with other mental illnesses, but it was characterized by support for self-esteem and consideration for communication disorders. Another characteristic was the emphasis placed on support for families, which have a great impact on people with ASD. I believe that accumulating and further deepening such characteristic practices will provide suggestions for effective home-visit nursing care for people with ASD. In addition to characteristic nursing care, the difficulty of family intervention and the issues of multidisciplinary collaboration have also been extracted. Therefore, the search for more effective family nursing, the smooth collaboration system, and the improvement of the awareness of the professionals involved are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまではASD者への訪問看護ケアは明確になっていなかった。多くの訪問看護師はASD者への訪問看護ケアの指針をもたない中で、豊富な知識と経験で実践を行っていたと考えられる。本研究により、ASD者への訪問看護ケアとして特徴的な看護ケアが明らかとなり、また課題も明らかとなった。これらをさらに進めていくこと、改善していくことで、ASD者への訪問看護ケアはより良いものになっていくことが考えられ、本研究の実施は意義があったと考える。