Fundamental research for developing an intervention program to prevent respiratory cachexia in elderly persons living at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mouri Takako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90438218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅高齢者 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸器悪液質 / 訪問看護師 / 外来看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性閉塞性肺疾患(chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: COPD)患者と病院・訪問看護師を対象とし、栄養・運動介入を中心とした悪液質予防介入プログラム構築に必要な実態を明らかにする。
外来通院、もしくは在宅にて訪問看護を受けているCOPD患者のうち、本研究の参加に同意した者20名を対象に、栄養状態、栄養摂取量、食行動、身体活動量を調査する。
また、病院もしくは訪問看護ステーションに勤務しCOPD患者を受け持つ機会のある看護師で、本研究の参加に同意した者20名を対象に、看護師の悪液質についての知識、実践している観察・ケア・指導の内容を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1 (A Survey on the State of Knowledge and Care Related to Cachexia among Nurses),survey was conducted among 21 visiting nurses and 5 outpatient nurses. The results showed that 57.7% of respondents were either completely or somewhat unfamiliar with the term ‘cachexia’. However, 19.2% of respondents reported being familiar with the occurrence of weight loss as the patient's condition progresses, and 76.9% reported either always or occasionally asking about or measuring the patient’s current weight.In Study 2 (A Survey on the Daily Lives of Elderly Outpatients with COPD), the sample included two patients in their 70s and two in their 80s. In terms of disease severity, two patients were asymptomatic, whereas the remaining two were in moderate condition. Frailty assessments revealed that all patients were pre-frail and exhibited low levels of physical and social activity. The average number of steps taken per month by three of the patients was 3949.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究1では、看護師はCOPD患者において病状の進行と共に体重減少が生じることを臨床経験上から知っているが、悪液質という病態生理や具体的な観察項目、食行動への支援についての理解にばらつきが示された。知識の普及を図ることにより、悪液質への早期介入が可能になることが示唆された。
研究2では、コロナ禍でも対象となった高齢COPD患者は意識して運動や外出を行っていた。歩数計装着により運動への意識が高まり、調査終了後も継続して歩数計装着・測定している対象もみられた。高齢者であってもスマートフォンやデジタル歩数計の使用は可能であり、可視化できるデバイスを用いた介入が効果的であることが示唆された。