Development of an educational program on diversity for the purpose of mental health support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sachiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90747528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 外国人 / 性的少数者 / 移民 / 困り感 / 多様性 / 在留外国人 / 共生社会 / 精神保健教育 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 外国籍 / メンタルヘルス / 関係性 / 教育介入
Outline of Research at the Start
子どものメンタルヘルス支援を目的とした多様性と共生社会について学ぶ教育プログラムは、児童生徒が互いに多様であることを認め、受け入れ、共生社会を築くことを目的とした教育介入を実施するためのプログラムである。日本では、外国籍の子どもが増え、性的に多様な子どもが一定数存在することが明らかとなり、また子どものメンタルヘルス不調に備えた支援の必要性が高まっている。様々な多様性に柔軟に対応できる人材の育成、また教育を受けた対象者自身がメンタルヘルス不調時に援助希求行動がとれるようになるために必要な教育介入の視点を明らかにし、介入プログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The children of immigrant families from abroad were identified as having difficulties at school in terms of language: communication difficulties, difficulties in building interpersonal relationships, and academic difficulties were identified, as well as difficulties related to experiences of discrimination and ostracism, and being bullied. In the survey of sexual subjects, the themes of protecting one's identity, not being able to express one's true self, and feeling discriminated against or abused were identified as difficulties at school. It was inferred that while the inability to express one's true self was distressing, the difficulties were felt as a reaction to trying to protect one's identity and identity. As in the studies with foreign nationals, minorities were found to be associated with difficult experiences such as discrimination and abuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外国人を対象に子どもが多くの時間を過ごす学校生活での困難感に焦点をあて、母国語で自由記述の調査を実施し、日本語では十分に伝えられなかった困難感の具体的なテーマを特定した。また成人の性的少数者に対する調査では、子どもの時には表現が難しかった困難についても回想により回答する自由記述の調査を実施し、学校生活での困難について明らかにした。すでに学校では移民や性的少数者に対してさまざまな支援が取り入れられているが、どのようなことに困難を感じているのかの具体的な内容を明らかにすることで、さらなる支援策や人権教育をより実情にあった内容にすることができる。