Study on neural network of semantic memory impairment in patients with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ouchida Hirofumi  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (50806338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 語想起 / 意味記憶障害 / リハビリテーション / 語の流暢性課題 / 意味ネットワーク / アルツハイマー病 / カテゴリ特異性 / 神経ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(Alzheimer’s disease:AD)は語想起障害を認め、その基底に意味記憶障害が存在すると考えられる。語の意味記憶の貯蔵は側頭葉にあり、語は様々な意味素性が結合し意味を形成すると考えられている。側頭-頭頂領域の萎縮を来たすAD は病態の進行とともに語の意味に関わるネットワークが障害される可能性がある。本研究が目指すものは、脳機能解析結果をもとに意味記憶障害を評価し、重症度に応じた語想起の促進方法を検討することである。本研究の成果は、AD患者の語想起を促進する方法を見出すのに重要な知見を提供するものであり、AD患者の要求や会話時の情報の伝達を円滑にすることにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Alzheimer's disease (AD), it is difficult to word retrieval in tasks such as word fluency, where patients are asked to produce many animal names, especially when the semantic memory impairment is severe. This is because the activation of the semantic network is weak, leading to a lower frequency of semantically related words being retrieved consecutively. However, providing hints based on semantic concepts may improve word retrieval in AD. This study showed that mild AD patients with mild semantic memory impairment benefited from semantic hints, but this trend was not observed in moderate AD. Therefore, it has been clarified that semantic memory impairment is related to word retrieval impairment in AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語想起障害は、語が想起されず会話が続かない、発話量が減少するといった症状と関連する。ADの語想起障害について検討することは、適切なコミュニケーション支援を検討するうえで重要である。
本研究の成果は、病態別の特徴を明らかにし、ADの重症度に合わせた関わり方を行うことを示した。軽度AD患者との会話では、 語が想起できない場合に、聴き手が文脈や状況から考えられる語や関連する意味情報を提示し、語の想起を促進する等の配慮を行うことが重要と考えられる。中等度AD患者は語の意味記憶の低下顕著であることから、言語情報に限らず、他のモダリティ、例えば視覚情報を活用し、会話を促進する等の配慮が重要と考えられる。