| Project/Area Number |
20K19288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asaumi Kurumi 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90735367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 訪問看護 / エンドオブライフケア / 終末期の話し合い / 訪問看護師 / 慢性疾患患者 / 人生の最終段階の医療・ケアの話し合い |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、慢性疾患患者の安定した在宅療養期間の延長、在宅看取りの実現のために、訪問看護師が主導する慢性疾患患者の在宅エンドオブライフケアプログラムを作成することである。 本研究の特徴は、「慢性疾患に罹患し、訪問看護利用中に安定した経過から徐々に死期が近づく時期」に加えて「慢性疾患に罹患する前の時期」に着目し、訪問看護師による有効な介入を検討することである。 本研究により、慢性疾患患者が「住み慣れた地域で自分らしい暮らしを最期まで続けられる」という地域包括ケアシステムの実現に寄与すると考える。最終的には、本プログラムの有効性の検証、普及方法を検討することで、社会への実装を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While more than 60% of the population would like to spend their final days at home, the actual death rate at home is only approximately 10%. Improving the quality of end-of-life (EOL) discussions, which are central to EOL care, is a necessary step to closing this gap. This study conducted a baseline survey and explored effective interventions to develop an EOL care program led by home-visit nurses. In the first phase, interviews revealed that the timing of EOL discussions, differed between patients with cancer and those with non-cancer. In the second phase, a national questionnaire survey was used to develop a scale to determine the optimal timing for home-visit nurses to initiate EOL discussions with patients with cancer and their caregivers. The subsequent analysis statistically validated the scale.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エンドオブライフケアの中心である「終末期の話し合い」は、早すぎても遅すぎても有効ではない。また、がん疾患と非がん疾患は、病の軌跡が異なるため、その特性に応じて話し合いのタイミングを検討する必要がある。基本的に一人で訪問し、自宅でケアを提供する訪問看護師にとって、センシティブな話題となる話し合いのタイミングを適切に評価することに困難感を覚える者が少なくない。本研究により、がん療養者と非がん療養者に対する終末期の話し合いの様相を明らかにし、話し合いのタイミングを評価する尺度を作成したことは、適切なタイミングで訪問看護師が終末期の話し合いを実施する一助になると考える。