Development and Effectiveness of a Training Program for Visiting Nurses to Support the Elderly with Hearing Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Sumiyo  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60634631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難聴 / 訪問看護 / 高齢者 / プログラム / 訪問看護師 / 加齢性難聴 / 難聴高齢者 / 研修
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「訪問看護師を対象とした難聴高齢者支援研修プログラム」の構築とその効果を明らかにすることを目的としている。研修プログラムは、難聴や補聴器の知識、難聴が心身に与える影響、難聴高齢者と判断するための簡便な検査方法と共に、難聴高齢者やその家族に対する訪問看護援助内容で構成される予定である。研修受講後の訪問看護師の難聴に対する意識の変化や難聴に配慮した看護援助の実施状況などから、研修プログラムの実行性を含めた効果が明らかにされるといえる。地域における難聴高齢者に対するケア提供者への研修の重要性が指摘される中、未だかつてない訪問看護における難聴対策として本研究は先駆的研究といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a "training program for visiting nurses to support the elderly with hearing loss" and to determine its effectiveness. Based on the difficulties identified by visiting nurses in communication with the elderly with hearing loss (pre-test of this study), a prototype "training program to support the elderly with hearing loss" consisting of lectures and exercises was developed to enable understanding of age-related hearing loss, understanding of hearing aids, and understanding and mastery of effective communication with the elderly with hearing loss. After the pretest was conducted, a research survey was conducted on 57 visiting nurses belonging to 12 home health care nursing stations. Results showed that knowledge, skills, and behaviors related to hearing loss were significantly improved. Knowledge and skill acquisition and behavior change due to the intervention were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「訪問看護師を対象とした難聴高齢者支援研修プログラム」の構築とその効果を明らかにすることを目的として実施した。「難聴高齢者支援研修プログラム」を介入した訪問看護師の知識・技術・行動は有意に向上し、構築した「難聴高齢者支援研修プログラム」が効果的な内容であることが明らかになった。高齢化と共に、加齢性難聴と共に生活する在宅療養者も増加することが予測される中、訪問看護師の難聴に関する知識や技術が向上し、難聴に対する看護ケアが促進されたことは、難聴高齢者の当人のみでは難航している補聴行動の促進、ひいては難聴高齢者の抱える精神的苦痛や認知機能低下の軽減に貢献できる介入といえる。