Developing Behavioral and Psychological Symptom Care Guidelines for Bathing Situations in Day-Care Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College (2021-2022)
University of Human Environments (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Misato  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00849713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 入浴 / 行動・心理症状 / 通所介護 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 入浴介助
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,通所介護の入浴場面における認知症高齢者の行動・心理症状に対するケア指針を作成することである。本研究では,国内外の文献を対象とする文献検討,通所介護で日常的にケアを提供している看護職員・介護職員を対象とする質問紙調査,認知症ケアの専門家を対象とするインタビュー調査に基づいてケア指針を作成し,その効果を介入研究によって検証する。入浴時は行動・心理症状が出現しやすいとされており,ケア指針を作成することで,通所介護の看護職員・介護職員が実行可能で効果的なケアが明らかになると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a guideline for bathing care for older people with dementia who use day-care centers. Based on the results of a literature review in Japanese and English, a draft guideline for bathing care of older people with dementia in day-care centers was developed, and its feasibility and appropriateness were examined. As a result, it was confirmed that the draft guidelines were feasible regardless of the size of day-care centers, and that the contents were valid, except for some items that required modification. Therefore, some of the items were revised, and the final version of the guidelines for bathing care of older people with dementia in day-care centers (Final version) was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,病院や施設に入院・入所している認知症高齢者を対象とした先行研究で示された入浴ケアが,通所介護を利用する認知症高齢者に対しても実行可能であり妥当であることが明らかになったことが挙げられる。社会的意義として,作成した入浴ケア指針の活用により,通所介護サービスを利用しながら地域で生活する認知症高齢者へ入浴支援を含む質の高いケアを提供するための一助になると考える。