Effect of exercise training on uremic toxin and uremic sarcopenia in chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Seiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50868099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 運動療法 / 尿毒素 / インドキシル硫酸 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性腎不全 / uremic sarcopenia / 尿毒症物質 / 骨格筋 / 腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎不全は病期の進行に伴い、尿毒症物質が体内に蓄積し続ける。このメカニズムには、酸化ストレスが関与していると考えられているが、その詳細は不明である。慢性腎不全患者への運動療法が提言されている一方で、慢性腎不全患者の尿毒症物質や尿毒症物質がもたらすuremic sarcopeniaへの運動療法の有効性は明らかではない。そこで、慢性腎不全モデルラットを用いて長期的運動が尿毒症物質やuremic sarcopeniaに及ぼす影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the disease progresses, indoxyl sulfate, uremic toxin, continues to accumulate in the body of patients with chronic kidney disease.
The present study examined the effect of long-term exercise training on the accumulation of indoxyl sulfate in the body using a rat model of renal failure. Exercise training in CKD model rats was accompanied by improvements in hypertension, renal function, renal injury, and renal oxidative stress, and prevented increased accumulation of indoxyl sulfate in the body. These results suggest that exercise training in CKD may be one of the ways to prevent or treat the accumulation of uremic toxin in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、CKD患者に対する長期にわたる包括的なプログラムとして腎臓リハビリテーションが提唱されているが、有効性の機序についての報告は少なくエビデンスが不十分である。本研究では、CKDラットにおいて運動が腎保護および尿毒症物質の体内蓄積抑制を示すことを明らかにした。今後、CKDモデルラットにおける運動による筋内尿毒素の蓄積やその機序についての詳細な検討を行うことで、CKD患者におけるuremic sarcopeniaの予防や新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性が考えられる。