Project/Area Number |
20K19303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ロボットリハビリテーション / 腕神経叢損傷 / 表面筋電図 / ロボットリハ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腕神経叢損傷は上肢機能の廃絶をきたす重篤な外傷である。これまでに様々な手術法が考案され機能再建術が行われているが、再建できる機能には限界がある。再建後も健手の補助手レベルに留まり、より良好な機能回復を実現する新しい技術開発が望まれる。本研究では、腕神経叢損傷における肘屈曲再建術である肋間神経移行術に対して、上肢動作支援ロボットを用いた新たなバイオフィードバックリハビリテーション技術を駆使し、その筋電図学的有効性を明らかにし、その臨床応用の基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cases of six patients in whom elbow flexor reconstruction (intercostal nerve transfer) for brachial plexus injury (BPI) was started the upper limb single-joint Hybrid Assistive Limb (upper limb HAL-SJ) training postoperatively. All patients could implement elbow training using the upper limb HAL-SJ even in MMT grade 1 of their elbow flexion power. Furthermore, in six patients, we measured muscle activity of the biceps at the times of MMT grade 1 and 2. Elbow flexion was measured using a wireless surface EMG system, and results with and without HAL were compared. Mean amplitude of biceps with/without HAL during elbow flexion were 75.1 ± 22.8% and 60.3 ±16.8%, respectively. The biceps mean amplitude measurements with HAL was significantly higher than without HAL. Our results suggest that biofeedback training with upper limb HAL is a potential electromyographic effective robotic training method after BPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肘屈曲再建術が行われた腕神経叢損傷者に対して、上肢HALを用いたバイオフィードバック訓練は、非装着時に比べて上肢HAL装着時が有意に高値を示したため、筋電図学的に良質なバイオフィードバック訓練となり、従来のバイオフィードバック療法よりも、上肢HALを用いた訓練が筋電図学的に優れる訓練手法である可能性が示唆された。今後、本研究は、被検者数をさらに増加し、またより高い訓練効果が見込める訓練手法の探索や、回復メカニズムに関する解析研究を予定している。本研究の成果を国内・外学会・国際ジャーナルに対して投稿・公表し、社会的意義を果たす予定である。