Elucidation of the neural basis of human gravity perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2020)
Principal Investigator
TANI KEISUKE  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 特任助教 (20824741)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力知覚 / 身体軸 / 神経基盤 / 脳 / 脳形態解析 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 身体傾斜 / 空間知覚 / 身体軸方向 / 視覚依存性 / Voxel-based morphometry / 小脳 / 身体軸知覚 / 多感覚統合 / 視覚 / ヒト / 重力空間知覚 / 脳刺激 / MRI / 重力方向 / VBM / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 重力 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが地上で目的の行為を適切に遂行するためには、重力や身体の方向を正確に認識(知覚)することが必要不可欠である。本研究では、脳の形態解析および経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)を用いた行動実験を通して、ヒトの重力空間の知覚に寄与する神経基盤を明らかにする。それに加え、脳損傷患者における重力空間知覚の障害に対するtDCSを用いた介入の効果を検証する。本研究によって得られる成果は、ヒトの重力空間知覚メカニズムの解明に寄与するだけでなく、脳損傷患者に対する新たなリハビリテーション介入の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we explored the brain regions involved in the perception of the direction of gravity or body axis using voxel-based morphometry, and examined the causal relationship between brain region and the perception of the body axis direction using transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). Additionally, the relationship between visual dependence regarding the perception of gravitational direction and the cerebellum was examined using TMS.
We found that 1) gray matter volume of the right middle occipital gyrus correlated with the performance in the perception of body axis direction,2) TMS to the this region significantly altered the performance of body axis direction perception when the body tilted,and 3) TMS to the cerebellar vermis changed visual dependency in the gravity perception.These findings may facilitate our understanding of the neural basis underlying the perception of gravitational space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力空間の知覚に関わる神経基盤について因果関係性まで調べた研究はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究課題で得られた成果は、脳と重力空間知覚の関係性の詳細な理解に寄与するだけでなく、スポーツなどにおける重力空間知覚トレーニングの開発につながる可能性がある。