| Project/Area Number |
20K19307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Masahide Yagi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90848227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 股関節 / 不安定性 / 超音波診断装置 / iliocapsularis / 筋収縮 / 変形性股関節症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
股関節不安定性が股関節疾患の新たな進行メカニズムとして注目されているが、股関節機能や股関節疾患の進行と股関節不安定性との関連は明らかではない。本研究では、筋収縮中に生じる股関節不安定性と股関節の機能・病態や疾患進行との関連を明らかにする。股関節疾患患者を対象とし、超音波診断装置で股関節不安定性を計測する。MRIで筋形態や関節・軟骨の形態を計測する。そして、股関節不安定性と股関節機能や股関節病態との関連を明らかにする。更に股関節形態の2年間の縦断変化を計測し、病態の進行と股関節不安定性との因果関係を明らかにし、将来の関節・軟骨変性に影響する股関節不安定性の基準値を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of hip instability during muscle contraction in patients with developmental dysplasia of the hip (DDH), a major cause of hip osteoarthritis. The results confirmed a common mechanism in both healthy subjects and DDH patients: contraction of the deep iliocapsularis (IC) muscle during hip movement increases tension in the capsuloligamentous structures, thereby stabilizing the joint. However, in DDH patients, contraction of the rectus femoris muscle counteracted this stabilizing effect. Furthermore, the cross‐sectional area of the IC muscle, which plays a crucial role in joint stability, is unaffected by age and was influenced only by sex. Overall, this study highlights the central role of the IC muscle in stabilizing the hip during contraction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
股関節不安定性は変形性股関節症の発症や進行および股関節痛のリスクであると考えられているが、特に寛骨臼形成不全患者における筋収縮中に伴った股関節不安定性の特徴は明らかとなっていなかった。我々は股関節深部筋がこの股関節安定性に関わることや、股関節安定性に関わる筋の詳細な特徴を明らかにした。本研究課題における研究成果は、股関節痛や骨臼形成不全および変形性股関節症患者の保存療法の確立に向けた重要な知見を提供する。