Development of a novel approach to prevent cognitive decline by non-drug therapy combining VR-based reminiscence and integrative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niki Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00712879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル治療 / 認知症 / 回想法 / バーチャルリアリティ / BPSD / 非薬物療法 / 臨床試験 / 認知機能障害 / Virtual reality / 統合医療
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、認知機能低下やBPSDの進行を抑制しうる、安価で汎用性に優れた新しい非薬物療法の開発が切望されている。そこで本研究では、「Virtual reality(VR)によって高齢者の精神症状が大きく改善する」「統合医療によってアミロイドβの脳内蓄積を阻害するγ波が発生する」という申請者らの独自の知見を基に、VRなどの最新テクノロジーを用いた回想法と統合医療のハイブリッド型アプローチが認知機能に与える影響について検証する。これにより、認知症問題に歯止めをかける新たな方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 40 nursing home users cooperated in the study, and were classified into 20 head-mounted display (HMD) group and 20 monitor group. Reminiscence sessions utilizing HMDs or monitors were conducted once a week for about 10 minutes each session for 3 months, and cognitive functions were evaluated before and 3 months after the sessions started. The degree of anxiety before and after each reminiscence session, as well as satisfaction and adverse reactions after the session, were also assessed. Regarding the amount of change in cognitive function score, the monitored group showed a significant increase in score after 3 months. The degree of anxiety significantly decreased after the intervention compared to before the intervention in both groups, but there was no significant difference between the two groups. Mean satisfaction was significantly higher in the monitor group than in the HMD group. No adverse reactions were observed in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能スコア変化の結果から、HMDよりもモニターを用いた回想法の方が認知機能の低下抑制に貢献する可能性が示唆された。また、モニター群の方がHMD群よりも満足度が有意に高かったことから、テレビ等で慣れ親しんでいるモニターの方が高齢者にとっては受け入れられやすく、HMDより大きな効果が得られたのではないかと考えられた。後期高齢者を対象とし、3か月間にわたるVR回想法の効果をHMDとモニターで比較した臨床研究は世界でも少ないため、本研究の成果は、DX時代の新たな認知症予防法を検討するにあたり貴重な知見となり得ると考える。