Development of an AI-Based Motion Analysis System for Musculoskeletal Disorder Assessment to Extend Healthy Lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ino Takumi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70736339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords動作解析 / 姿勢推定人工知能 / AI / 運動器障害 / スポーツ外傷 / 動作分析 / 評価 / 健康増進 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 姿勢推定 / スポーツ外傷と障害 / ディープラーニング / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎えたわが国において高齢者の健康寿命を延伸することは喫緊の課題である.特に生活習慣病や要介護・要支援状態を予防することはその第一歩である.このため,高齢者における一定の運動機能を担保することは極めて重要である.運動器の疾病・障害リスクを予見するための評価手段としては動作解析技術が有用である.本研究では,人工知能(AI)による映像認識・分析技術を用いた動作解析システムを構築し,これが容易にかつ広く普及する仕組みの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional human motion analysis required expensive measurement equipment and extensive human resources, which limited its social implementation. This study applied rapidly advancing AI-based pose estimation technology to develop a motion analysis method using general video footage, with the aim of overcoming human and economic cost challenges.
As research outcomes, we confirmed that the accuracy of AI motion analysis is sufficient for clinical application. We also developed intuitive motion analysis software. Three English papers were published in international journals. Applications for the risk assessment of musculoskeletal disorders and injuries in medical and sports settings are ongoing. We have also established a low-cost, high-efficiency motion analysis platform. This is expected to contribute to clinical and sports settings as a new evaluation framework for the prevention of musculoskeletal disorders and injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、AI動作解析技術の妥当性検証として、従来の三次元動作解析システムと比較し、AI解析の精度を定量的に評価した。その結果、臨床応用に耐えうる十分な精度を確認するとともに、技術的課題と改善点を明確化した。また、臨床家が直感的に操作できるPCアプリケーションを開発し、計測・解析・結果提示までを一貫して行える環境を実装した。これにより、一般的なビデオ映像のみを用いた低コスト・高効率の動作解析プラットフォームを確立し、その臨床的有用性を実証した。本手法の確立により、医療施設やスポーツ関連事業において運動器障害発症リスク評価、スポーツ外傷リスク評価、治療効果判定などが実現可能となった。