A Study of Rehabilitation Effectiveness and Improvement Factors in Adults Who Stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hata Wakana  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50448958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吃音 / リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション効果 / 流暢性形成法 / 発話運動 / 吃頻度 / 言語聴覚療法 / 発話行動の変容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語聴覚療法(統合的アプローチ)を施行された吃音者の発話について、治療の前・治療終了時・終了後3ヶ月以上経過時を比較して、吃音症状の変化を客観的に評価することで、吃音者に対する言語聴覚療法の治療効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
吃症状および対象者の主観的評価を測定し、治療回数および治療時間、治療に用いた手法について調査する。吃症状の評価は、吃音の治療に直接関与しない言語聴覚士が音声分析ソフトを用いて視覚的・聴覚的に確認しながら症状の頻度(%)と症状最長持続時間(ms)を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic changes that occurred in the speech of 42 stutterers were examined by comparing their speech after treatment for fluency skill acquisition with that before the treatment.
The mean stuttering frequency significantly decreased after three treatments and at the end of the treatment, confirming the effect of the treatment. Articulation velocity also decreased after treatment. However, articulation rate did not correlate with stuttering frequency, indicating that it is crucial to decrease the articulation rate within the individual, regardless of the pre-treatment articulation rate.
Before treatment, the stutterers had many pauses and their speech was short and choppy. However, after treatment, the length of speech that could be uttered in one phrase was extended, and the mean duration of pauses between sentences was significantly prolonged, suggesting that the stutterers had improved control over their speech movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音に対する代表的な言語聴覚的治療法の1つは、吃音者に「流暢性スキル」と呼ばれる発話手法を習得してもらい,吃音を軽減させる方法で,発話行動の変容を導くアプローチである。本研究では,この手法を用いた言語聴覚療法によって吃頻度が有意に低下していたことを明らかにし,吃症状が減少した発話における変化の側面を捉えることが可能であった。また,発話パタンに焦点をあて、その変化を明らかにした。今回明らかになった発話パタンの変化は、流暢性スキルを的確に用いる訓練の方法論にとっても有意義な基礎的データであると考える。