The effects of cold pack during resistance exercises on intramuscular oxygen metabolism and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
GOTO MASAHIRO  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10449853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコールドパック / 筋力増大 / 筋肥大 / NIRS / 筋組織内低酸素 / レジスタンス運動 / 寒冷刺激 / 近赤外線分光法 / 筋力増強 / 筋細胞内低酸素 / 中・高齢者 / 筋力 / 筋横断面積 / レジスタンストレーニング / 寒冷
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を背景に、高齢者の自発的な活動量低下に起因とする筋力低下・筋萎縮の防止が重要課題になっている。申請者らは過去の研究において運動の急性効果である筋細胞内低酸素の程度が筋力及び筋量増大効果と正の相関関係にあることを証明した。この研究結果を踏まえ、本研究ではレジスタンス運動に局所寒冷刺激を応用し、安全かつ効果的に筋力および筋量増大をもたらす新たな運動方法の開発を目指す。先ず健常若年者を対象に安全性と急性・長期運動効果を確認し、次に高齢者を対象に研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of using a cold pack during resistance exercises for enhancing muscle strength and muscle hypertrophy . Twenty-four males performed resistance exercises for 8 weeks. Both superficial and deep tissue temperature and the intramuscular oxy-Hb/Mb level during resistance exercise were significantly lower, and the myoelectric activity was significantly higher in cold-pack group (CG) than in regular exercise group(RG). The 8-week resistance exercise intervention increased isometric and 120/second isokinetic contraction force in CG significantly. The muscle cross-sectional area of the triceps brachii muscle increased significantly in CG than in RG. The results of this study suggest that using a cold pack during resistance exercises promotes intramuscular deoxygenation and myoelectric activity, and intramuscular hypoxia, a metabolite produced by resistance exercises, facilitates muscle hypertrophy as a long-term effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋横断面積及び筋力増大を目的にレジスタンス運動を行う時、筋の直上にコールドパックを利用することで電気的筋活動が増大し、且つ、筋組織内低酸素が促進した。筋組織内低酸素は筋肥大を促進する主要な代謝刺激の一つであることから、コールドパックの利用はレジスタンス運動の長期効果として生じる筋横断面積増大、筋力増大を促進したと考えられる。ここで得られた知見は健康増進分野だけでなく、筋機能改善やサルコペニア防止といったリハビリテーション分野で活用できる。