Project/Area Number |
20K19331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kobe International University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Ryosuke 神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60807238)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / 筋内脂肪 / 交流磁気刺激 / 脂質代謝 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 代謝活性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,糖尿病由来のミトコンドリア機能障害に対する60Hz交流磁気刺激の予防効果を明らかにすることである.交流磁気刺激療法は低周波領域の磁場を生体に照射する方法であり,皮膚との接着を必要としないという利点を有するため.これまで運動や電気刺激療法などの治療介入が困難であった末梢神経障害や循環障害を有する重篤患者においても治療介入ができることが予想される.一方で,交流磁気刺激が糖尿病由来のミトコンドリア機能障害に対する予防効果を検証した研究はみられない.そこで,本課題は分子生物学的手法及び分子生化学的手法を用いた基礎的研究を行い,効果の有無ならびに機序の解明を行う研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of an alternating current electromagnetic field on high-fat feeding-induced Intramyocellular lipid accumulation in the tibial anterior muscle. Electromagnetic field exposure was administered 8 hrs/day for 16 weeks using an alternating current electromagnetic field device (max.180 mT, Hokoen, Utatsu, Japan).Alternating current electromagnetic field exposure enhanced mitochondrial metabolism. In addition, electromagnetic field exposure increased the protein expression of UCP-3 (uncoupling mitochondrial respiration, which controls energy consumption) and AMPK phosphorylation. These results indicated electromagnetic field exposure might be an effective countermeasure to insulin resistance by preventing intracellular lipid accumulation associated with high-fat feeding. These mechanisms suggest due to the increased transport of fatty acids into the mitochondria, mitochondria metabolism, and mitochondria uncoupling induced by AMPK phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋内の脂肪蓄積はインスリン抵抗性を増加させ,血糖値を上昇させる.その結果,更なる疾患を誘発する.一方で継続的な運動は筋内脂肪蓄積の改善に効果的であるが,肥満や糖尿病患者は身体的,精神的要因により運動継続が困難であることが報告されている.本研究では交流磁場の照射が運動を伴わずミトコンドリア代謝を上昇させ、筋内脂肪蓄積を予防することが明らかになった.その結果,インスリン抵抗性を改善し,血糖の上昇を抑制させる.これらの結果から交流磁場を照射することで運動と同様に筋内脂肪蓄積の予防を介してインスリン抵抗性の改善ならびに血糖値の上昇を抑制することができる有益な治療戦略となることが期待できる.