Impact of exercise therapy on muscle strength, physical performance and daily living difficulties in older patients undergoing hemodialysis: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Ryota  兵庫医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20770184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 栄養 / リハビリテーション / 高齢 / 介護予防 / 疾病管理 / 腎不全 / 透析 / 身体機能 / 運動療法 / 腎代替療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の透析患者の高齢化は深刻である。透析患者は低栄養、慢性炎症、異化亢進/同化抵抗性およびアミノ酸の喪失といったフレイルの危険因子を多く有するが、高齢化がフレイルのリスクをさらに上昇させる。運動療法には透析患者のフレイルの予防・改善が期待されるものの、高齢患者におけるエビデンスは確立されていない。本研究は透析患者における運動療法の効果について検証し、臨床で実践可能かつ効果的な運動プログラムの立案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older patients undergoing hemodialysis face an elevated risk of sarcopenia, characterized by diminished muscle strength and physical performance. Early detection and exercise therapy are crucial for effectively managing sarcopenia in these patients. Our multicenter collaborative study revealed a sarcopenia prevalence of 39.9% in patients on hemodialysis, rising to 52.8% in older patients (Study ①). Furthermore, the study demonstrated the utility of blood tests and ultrasound examinations for the straightforward detection of sarcopenia in these patient populations (Study ②). Additionally, implementing exercise therapy in patients undergoing hemodialysis showed potential in preventing the decline of muscle strength, physical performance, and daily living capabilities (Study ③).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者の中でも特に高齢患者はサルコペニアの保有リスクが高く、サルコペニアは死亡率の上昇につながる重大な合併症である。しかし、サルコペニアの対策・管理は通常の透析医療の中では実施されていないのが現状である。その理由として、①サルコペニアの実態が明らかにされていないこと、②サルコペニアの簡易的な判別方法の提示がないこと、および③サルコペニアの是正策の提示がないことが挙げられる。本研究はこれら①~③の問題点の解決に寄与するものであり、透析医療におけるサルコペニアの対策・管理を推進すると思われる。