Effectiveness of Treadmill Walking Intervention Based on Gait Analysis of Treadmill and Flatland Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
AIMOTO Keita  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 理学療法士 (00790495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / トレッドミル / マーカレスモーションキャプチャ / 平地 / 歩容 / 歩行解析
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺患者のリハビリテーションでは、トレッドミルを用いた歩行練習を実施することが多い。トレッドミル歩行練習によって歩行動作の獲得や再学習を促すことが報告されている。一方、トレッドミルでの歩容は平地での歩容と大きく異なる患者もいる。そのような患者のトレッドミル歩行練習効果は小さいと考えられる。そのため、トレッドミル練習適応患者の選別によって個人に合わせた練習方法を設計する必要がある。
本研究では、歩行動画から人工知能を利用したマーカレス歩行解析により、①:トレッドミルと平地での歩行類似性に影響を与える身体機能を同定し、②:①によって同定した項目とトレッドミル介入効果との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed ground walking and treadmill walking, and examined their similarity and relationship to physical function.The ratio of ground walking to treadmill walking (gait ratio) was calculated. Six types of treadmill walking were performed, ranging from 0.5 to 1.0 times. Of these, two types were included in the analysis: 1.0x and the speed at which the subject was able to walk comfortably (comfortable speed). Gait ratios were calculated for both the "comfortable speed" and "1.0x" conditions.The results showed that the physical function assessment that was statistically significantly associated with both comfortable speed and 1.0x treadmill gait ratio was cadence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トレッドミル歩行と平地歩行の特徴的な違いとして、ケイデンスがあげられる可能性が示唆された。ケイデンスを元にトレッドミル歩行の速度を調整したり、トレッドミル歩行ではなく平地歩行を優先的に実施することで、効率的な運動学習を促せる可能性がある。