mechanism elucidation of exercise effects to hereditary cystic kidney and liver desesase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takahiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30845805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 多発肝嚢胞 / 多発性肝嚢胞 / 運動療法 / メトホルミン / AMPK / AMK活性化プロテインキナーゼ / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 多発性腎嚢胞 / 肝臓リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎は、腎嚢胞の増大・増加とともに進行性に腎機能が低下し、末期腎不全の至る疾患であり、多発性肝嚢胞を合併する。これまでの研究にて腎疾患モデル動物における運動の臓器障害進展抑制効果が認められているが、多発性嚢胞腎への運動効果は未知である。本研究では、多発性嚢胞腎モデルラットを用いて、腎・肝嚢胞増大や腎不全進行への長期的運動の効果と安全性を検討し、長期的運動の腎・肝保護効果の機序を解明すると共に、その効果を高めることが可能な併用薬剤についても検討し、遺伝性嚢胞性腎・肝疾患で運動療法の有効性を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyst-suppressive and organ-protective effects of chronic exercise on hereditary cystic kidney/liver disease and the mechanism were investigated long-term exercise in PCK rats: autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease model rats. As a result, inhibition of renal and hepatic cysts, hepatic and renal fibrosis, glomerular injury and renal tubular injury was clarified. Suppression of cell growth factors such as cAMP/B-Raf/ERK pathway and mTOR/S6 pathway, and activation of AMPK in the liver may be involved in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、腎・肝嚢胞疾患に対する運動療法の効果として、PCKラットへの長期的運動の腎・肝嚢胞抑制効果を世界で初めて報告した。その機序としてcAMP/B-Raf/ERK経路とmTOR/S6経路の抑制、肝ではAMPKの活性化が関与している可能性が考えられた。今後、腎・肝嚢胞疾患に対する運動療法のさらなる機序を解明することや運動療法と薬剤併用効果の検討により、遺伝性嚢胞性腎・肝疾患患者の臓器保護やそれに伴うQOLの維持、また新規治療への発展に役立つ可能性がある。