Establishment of new rehabilitation methods to prevent finger motor dysfunction in patient with cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Date Shota  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (30866869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頚髄症 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 手指 / 定量化 / リハビリテーション / ハンド / 整形外科 / 作業療法 / 手指運動機能 / 日常生活動作(ADL) / ジャイロセンサ / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、頸椎部圧迫性脊髄症(頸髄症)患者を対象に以下の研究を行う。
1. 手指運動機能を評価できるウェアラブルセンサを開発する
2. 頸髄症患者の手指運動の特徴を抽出し、定量化する
3. 日常生活動作との関連性を調査し、障害の早期発見や最適な治療を選択ができるプログラムを開発する
4. 個人の症状に合わせた運動法や補助具の使用を検討し、科学的根拠のあるリハビリテーション法を構築する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantitatively evaluate the impairment of fine motor skills in patients with cervical myelopathy (CM), a small wearable sensor was attached to the fingers to investigate motor parameters during grip and release movements. The results showed that patients with CM showed a decrease in the number of grip and release, a decrease in movement speed, and an increase in the time required to switch between finger flexion and extension compared to healthy subjects. In addition, the results of pre-postoperative evaluation of the grip and release movements of patients with CM showed an increase in the number of grip and releases and speed of movement, but no change in the time required to switch between movements. In conclusion, the characteristics of hand movements in patients with CM were quantitatively clarified, and basic knowledge was obtained for the early detection of disability and proposal of exercise methods to prevent the progression of symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,術前頚髄症患者の手指運動の特徴をウェアラブルセンサを用いて定量化した.また,術前から術後における手指運動機能の経時的変化も評価することが可能となった.これらの結果は,頚髄症患者の手指運動障害の基礎的知見となり,運動の特徴に合わせた運動法の提案やリハビリテーション介入法の開発に貢献できる.