Project/Area Number |
20K19349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawahara Isao 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80524975)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん性サルコペニア / がん性心筋障害 / HMGB1 / 温熱療法 / 抗酸化性ビタミン / スニチニブ / プテロスチルベン / がん性悪液質 / HMGB1 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 抗幹細胞性 / 骨格筋萎縮 / がん / サルコペニア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌性骨格筋萎縮は癌治療の妨げとなるが、化学療法に伴う筋萎縮において壊死した癌細胞から放出されるHMGB1が重要な役割を果たしている。このHMGB1の癌細胞からの放出が温熱療法により低減されることを申請者は見出した。本研究では、癌細胞死ではなくHMGB1放出抑制を生じる温熱療法を開発し、化学療法に併用することにより、化学療法に伴う筋萎縮を低減することを目的とする。本研究から得られる結果からは、有効性が高くなおかつ低廉な骨格筋萎縮抑制法を提示することが可能であり、がん患者のQOLや治療忍容性の向上につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adjuvant therapy for cancer-induced muscle damage was studied. Thermotherapy inhibited the release of HMGB1 from the tumor associated with necrosis and reduced skeletal muscle degeneration. Antioxidant vitamins B2 and VE had an antitumor effect but rather exacerbated cancer sarcopenia. Pterostilbene in combination with the molecular targeting drug sunitinib for myocardial damage prevented sunitinib-induced myocardial atrophy, fibrosis, and loss of muscle maturity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌性筋萎縮は癌治療の妨げとなるが、化学療法に伴う筋萎縮において壊死した癌細胞から放出されるHMGB1が重要な役割を果たしている。このHMGB1の癌細胞からの放出が温熱療法により低減されることを申請者は見出した。本研究では、癌細胞死ではなくHMGB1放出抑制を生じる温熱療法や補助療法を開発し、化学療法に併用することにより、化学療法に伴う筋萎縮を低減することを目的とする。本研究から得られる結果からは、有効性が高くなおかつ低廉な骨格筋萎縮抑制法を提示することが可能であり、がん患者のQOLや治療忍容性の向上につながると期待される。