Project/Area Number |
20K19352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yoko 順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20845622)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 歩行障害 / リハビリテーション / ニューロリハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 脊髄神経経路 / バイオマーカー / 神経生理学 / 歩行 / 脊髄 / 脊髄相反性抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中患者の歩行再建は、介護予防の観点から社会的にも重大な問題であり、効果的な歩行 リハビリテーションの確立が急務である。歩行に対するニューロリハビリテーションは未確立であり、その原因は、脳卒中患者の歩行における異常な下肢運動パターンの神経メカニズムが未解明であることや、歩行再建の治療指標となる神経学的なバイオマーカーが存在しないことにある。本研究では、脳卒中患者の歩行の異常パターンの脊髄における神経メカニズムを解明し、脊髄神経学的なバイオマーカーを確立することを目的に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the neural mechanisms of walking in stroke patients and establish spinal neurological biomarkers by focusing on the action of spinal neural pathways during walking. Data acquisition was performed on 13 healthy individuals and 2 patients with stroke using the developed spinal reciprocal inhibition evaluation system during walking. As a result, we found that in healthy young people, inhibition occurs at two timing points: from the stance phase to the swing phase and from the swing phase to the stance phase, with an average inhibition of about 40%. In patients with stroke, the value did not tend to increase at two different timings as in healthy individuals, and the timing of the increase in inhibition was less in the swing phase. In addition, it was suggested that the abnormality of muscle co-contraction and reciprocal inhibition might be related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中患者の歩行再建は、介護予防の観点で、社会的にも重大な問題であり、効果的な歩行リハビリテーションの確立が急務である。脳卒中患者のリハビリテーションでは、神経の可塑的変化を促すニューロリハビリテーションの重要性が広がりつつある一方で、歩行に対するニューロリハビリテーションは未確立である。その原因は、脳卒中患者の歩行における異常な下肢運動パターンの神経メカニズムが未解明であることや、歩行再建の治療指標となる神経学的なバイオマーカーが存在しないことにある。 本研究の成果は、脳卒中患者の歩行中の脊髄相反性抑制の状態を明らかにし、今後、治療指標となるバイオマーカーの確立に寄与するという点で意義がある。