A randomized controlled trial of peripheral magnetic stimulation for suprahyoid muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Toda Fumi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90572206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 磁気刺激 / 舌骨挙上
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会に突入している本邦においては高齢者の摂食嚥下障害への対策は非常に重要である.摂食嚥下障害では嚥下反射中の舌骨挙上が障害されることが多い.舌骨を挙上させる舌骨上筋群に対する電気刺激療法の有効性は証明されているが,疼痛のために十分な刺激は行えていない.一方,磁気刺激は疼痛が少ないが,刺激に用いるコイルが大きく,小さな舌骨上筋群の刺激は困難であった.われわれは舌骨上筋群の刺激が可能な小型コイルの開発に成功したため,本研究にて,摂食嚥下障害患者に対する磁気刺激の有効性を検証する.これが明らかとなれば,摂食嚥下リハビリテーションの新たな治療法を確立でき,その臨床的意義は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of our peripheral magnetic stimulation for suprahyoid muscles as a treatment for dysphagia. A randomized controlled trial was conducted in stroke patients admitted to our Rehabilitation Ward. The peripheral magnetic stimulation group received magnetic stimulation as part of the swallowing rehabilitation, while the control group received only the conventional rehabilitation. The swallowing functions were evaluated before and 3 weeks after in both groups. Because many patients and staffs could not follow the protocol due to a cluster of COVID-19 in the ward, many of them dropped out during the study. The study is still ongoing. The protocol does not allow for interim analysis, so the results of the study are unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会に突入している本邦においては高齢者の摂食嚥下障害への対策は非常に重要であり,摂食嚥下障害では嚥下反射中の舌骨挙上が障害されることが多い.舌骨を挙上させる舌骨上筋群に対する電気刺激療法の有効性は証明されているが,疼痛のために十分な刺激は行えていない.磁気刺激は疼痛が少ないが,刺激に用いるコイルが大きく,小さな舌骨上筋群の刺激は困難であった.われわれは舌骨上筋群刺激専用の小型コイルの開発に成功し特許を取得した.
本研究により舌骨上筋群の磁気刺激療法が摂食嚥下障害を改善させることが明らかとなれば,摂食嚥下リハビリテーションの新たな治療法を確立でき,その臨床的意義は大きい.