Development of a program that discriminates the factors that impede walking in stroke patients and supports interventions to reconstruct walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fumihiro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30646998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 歩行 / 定量的 / 評価 / 三次元動作分析 / 介入 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺者における歩行障害はリハビリテーション医療における重要な課題であるが,計測技術の進歩により,患者の歩行に関しては正確な評価が可能となりつつある.本研究では,これまでに開発した立位課題による客観的評価法を用い,独力での歩行が困難な者を対象として歩行阻害因子の自動判別と歩行獲得に向けた介入方法の提案を行うプログラムを開発する.このプログラムを確立できれば,臨床経験の浅い者でも評価結果を理解し適切な介入方法を選択することが可能となり,結果的に歩行獲得に向けた介入が効率化すると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program that automatically discriminates the factors that impede walking in patients and supports interventions to reconstruct walking using a quantitative evaluation method for the basic functions required for walking in stroke patients. As a results of examining the effects of an orthosis for lower limb and handrails, the determinants of walking ability and the effective analytical expressions, it has become possible to judge the factors that hinder walking by quantitative evaluating the function of toe elevation, lower extremity support and center of body mass movement from the stage that patients cannot walk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,脳卒中片麻痺者の歩行獲得前後の麻痺側下肢機能を定量的に評価した.歩行分析を実施することができない歩行獲得前の患者の足挙上機能,体重支持機能を評価し,歩行可否の境界を客観的データに基づいて検討できたことは学術的意義を有する.また,専門的な知識や経験を必要とする分析結果の解釈や介入方法の選択を支援するため,装具や手すりの影響を検討するとともに分析結果の表示方法を考案した.分析結果を見るだけで不足している機能を把握できるため,効率的な治療介入を間接的に支援することができ,社会的意義は大きい.