Development of the biomechanical simulation system for the analysis of the mechanism of injury for tenosynovitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Hiroki  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50815876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋骨格モデル / 解剖体 / 有限要素シミュレーション / 腱鞘炎 / 力学特性 / センシング / バイオメカニクス / 解剖学 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
手首の腱鞘炎は、手を酷使する現代人が患いやすい病気であり、機械的刺激による腱と腱鞘との摩擦が原因で起こる。腱鞘炎の予防と改善のためには、生体組織間の力学的インタラクションに起因する発症メカニズムの解明が重要である。しかし、手関節構造が複雑であること、身体が形態的多様性を持つこと、生体内部の測定が困難であることがゆえに、疾患の発症メカニズムは未だ明らかになっておらず、危険動作およびその予防策も不明瞭なままである。本研究では、機械力学や、解剖体の剖出技術を用いた医工学領域からのアプローチによって、腱鞘炎の力学的発生機序および危険因子となる動作を明らかにできる生体内力学シミュレータの開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a biomechanical simulation system to elucidate the mechanism of tendinopathy by using mechanical measurements of soft tissues on cadaveric specimens and a finite element musculoskeletal model from the field of medical engineering. The material parameters for the finite element simulation were determined by conducting tensile tests of muscles and tendons in cadaveric forearms. Simulation analysis using the constructed musculoskeletal model showed that the load on the abductor pollicis longus tendon increased with wrist joint motion and forearm muscle contraction, consistent with the site of inflammation in de Quervain's tenosynovitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ヒト解剖体を用いた力学試験や有限要素シミュレーションによって,前腕部腱鞘炎に関する力学的負荷を解析可能な筋骨格シミュレーションシステムを構築した.シミュレーション解析より,筋収縮運動によって腱部負荷が増大した箇所と,実際の症例における炎症部位が一致することが示され,これにより,様々な症例における力学的発生メカニズムの解明や,疾患の危険因子となる動作を予測可能であることが示唆された,さらに,将来的に症状改善のためのリハビリ指針の提案や,治療に有効な専用装具の開発などの医工連携分野への展開の可能性を示すことができた.