Factors Promoting Prefrail Improvement in the Life and Work in community dwelling older adluts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Masakazu  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40780961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレフレイル / ロコモ―ティブシンドローム / 地域在住高齢者 / 就労 / 抑うつ / 生活習慣 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / ICT / フレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大阪河﨑リハビリテーション大学および大阪府貝塚市が共催にて2020年8月、9月で実施するヘルスチェックにて、【課題①】800人の横断的なヘルスチェックから就労・生活状況および運動・認知機能から背景要因を調査しプレフレイル関連要因を調査することする。次に、【課題2】プレフレイル該当者を1年後に再度調査し、プレフレイルから健常およびフレイルに移行した者の要因を分析し、プレフレイル改善促進要因の解明を行い、有効なリハビリテーション介入方略の立案に向けた学問的基盤を創出するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efforts began in 2020 to identify factors promoting pre-frail improvement in the lives and employment of elderly people living in the community, but the coronary disaster prevented a survey of actual measurements. Therefore, a survey of locomotive syndrome scores of the elderly living in the community was continued by adopting the postal method. The results showed that the locomotive syndrome score was significantly increased in those who had depression during the period when the coronary disaster occurred and the actual survey was not available, and under the emergency declaration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレフレイルに対する生活や就労の影響や要因分析はコロナ禍のため、十分に分析が出来なかった点は今後の課題であった。ただし、コロナ禍の調査から平時に精神的な抑うつ傾向がある高齢者は、そうで無い高齢者と比較して、コロナ禍でロコモティブシンドロームスコアが有意に悪化していた。そのため、メンタルヘルスが低下しないように日ごろから取り組むことが、有事のロコモティブシンドローム悪化を防ぐ可能性を示すデータであり、大きな意義がある成果だと考える。