Developing a novel augmented sensory biofeedback training for people with Parkinson's disease with freezing of gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Naoya  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90824665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / すくみ足 / 感覚フィードバック練習 / 姿勢制御 / 運動学習 / 安定性限界 / リハビリテーション / Wearable sensors / 二重課題 / 認知付加トレーニング / 視覚フィードバック / ステッピング / 代償的姿勢反応 / バランス練習 / 姿勢制御能力 / 静的バランス / 感覚フィードバック / 聴覚フィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病 (PD) 患者の転倒を誘発するリスク因子として,すくみ足や姿勢制御障害が特定されており,その症状の改善はリハビリテーション分野における重要な課題である。近年,PD患者の随意的な重心移動量の低下とすくみ足との間の関連性は示唆されているが,PD患者特有の歩行障害や姿勢制御障害に有効な介入方法は明らかになっていない。本研究では,入院および在宅PD患者を対象に,床反力計ならびに加速度計を用いて下記2点について検証する。
①随意的な重心移動の促通を目的とする感覚フィードバック練習に用いる感覚情報の違いが学習効果に与える影響
②随意的な重心移動量の変化と歩行障害(特にすくみ足)との関連性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an effective intervention for people with Parkinson's disease with freezing of gait, this study aimed to (1) determine effective augmented sensory biofeedback training for motor learning of postural control tasks, (2) investigate whether the traditional exercise therapy improves the postural control and gait impairments in people with Parkinson's disease, and (3) identify postural control impairments that affect the freezing of gait. This study revealed that (1) augmented sensory biofeedback training using auditory sensation is effective for motor learning of postural control tasks, (2) traditional exercise therapy is insufficient for improving postural control and gait impairments that characterize Parkinson's disease, and (3) the decreased limits of stability may affect the freezing of gait in people with Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における1つ目の成果は臨床で多く用いられる感覚フィードバック練習の学習効果に使用する感覚情報が影響することを示したことであり,この成果は今後の新しい介入方法の基盤となる成果と考える。また,パーキンソン病患者におけるすくみ足は転倒の主な要因と報告されている。本研究では,すくみ足を含むパーキンソン病患者を特徴づける姿勢制御障害および歩行障害に対する運動療法の効果に関する多くの知見を報告した。特に,すくみ足と他の姿勢制御障害との関連性についての知見は今後の効果的な運動療法の考案に対する貢献が期待でき,学術的および社会的意義を有した成果であったと考えられる。