Differences in the load applied to knee joints of patients with osteoarthritis of the knee in indoor and outdoor environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Haruki  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (10750060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 歩行解析 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 屋内歩行 / 屋外歩行 / バイオメカニクス / 変形性関節症 / ウェアラブルセンサー / 屋外階段昇降 / バイオメトリクス / 研究環境調整 / 関節負荷 / 屋内・屋外動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症は、主に膝関節の疼痛やこわばりにより、歩行と階段昇降に支障が生じる。発症と進行には、膝関節への繰り返しの負荷が主な要因とされているが、膝関節にかかる負荷は屋内環境下では測定されているが、屋外環境下では機器の技術的な課題で測定できていなかった。屋外環境では、外気温の変化や路面材質が異なることから、屋内環境とは異なる運動特性となり、膝関節にかかる負荷も異なると考えられる。本研究では、共同研究により開発したウェアラブル型3次元動作解析装置を用いて、変形性膝関節症者における屋内環境と屋外環境、外気温による相違が歩行と階段昇降時の運動特性や膝関節にかかる負荷に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a wearable motion analyzer, we investigated the characteristics of gait at indoors and outdoors in persons with knee osteoarthritis. The subjects were 19 knee osteoarthritis cases and 20 healthy elderly subjects. Shoes equipped with load cells and inertial sensors were used for gait analysis. Straight line walking was performed indoors and outdoors on the same day. The results showed that there was no interaction between the measurement environment and the measurement limb in the knee and hip kinematic variables. The main effects were significant differences in maximum knee flexion angle and maximum hip flexion angle between the measurement limbs for the healthy subjects and the affected and contralateral sides, and significant differences in maximum hip extension angle between measurement environments. There were no significant differences in locomotor characteristics during walking between indoor and outdoor environments between knee osteoarthritis and healthy elderly subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、変形性膝関節症症例を対象に、屋内と屋外で同一動作解析システムを用いて歩行解析を行った初めての報告である。今まで日常生活環境の違い、特に屋内と屋外環境による歩行への影響については、解明されていなかった。今回の短距離の平地歩行では、運動学的パラメータの解析結果から、変形性膝関節症症例と健常高齢者間での有意差はみられたもの、屋内と屋外環境の相違による有意な違いはみられなかった。このことから、歩行の運動処方として屋外環境においても屋内に準じたものを利用できる可能性がある。今回、日常生活場面での歩行解析を行えたことは、非常に意義の大きいものになる。