| Project/Area Number |
20K19376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 早期変形性膝関節症 / 骨格筋変性 / 筋質低下 / 筋内脂肪 / 内側広筋 / 早期膝OA / 筋内脂肪浸潤 / T2緩和時間 / 変形性膝関節症 / 骨格筋質 / 軟骨変性 / 身体活動量 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
筋内脂肪増加を反映する骨格筋質の低下は、変形性膝関節症(OA)患者の筋変性の早期検出に有用である。一方、膝OA発症前段階の軟骨変性と筋質低下との関連性、及びそれに及ぼす身体活動量の影響は明かではない。よって、本研究では、早期OAの軟骨変性に及ぼす筋質や身体活動量による影響について検討する。膝OA診断のない高齢者を対象とし、MRI法を用いて筋質や軟骨変性の状態を定量化し、早期膝OAを判別する筋質評価の基準値を作成することを目指す。また、2年間の縦断変化を計測し、軟骨変性の進行と筋質低下との因果関係、及び身体活動量の影響を検討し、将来の軟骨変性に影響するリスク要因を特定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Knee osteoarthritis (KOA) is one of major musculoskeletal disorders in the older individuals, significantly impairing daily function. Given the irreversible nature of joint deformities associated with KOA, early detection and preventative interventions are important. Recent studies have suggested that functional impairment in KOA is closely linked to qualitative decline in skeletal muscle, namely increased intramuscular fat (intraMAT), rather than muscle atrophy. Therefore, this study aimed to clarify the characteristics of muscle degeneration in early KOA and elucidate the association of muscle degeneration with knee dysfunction. The results revealed significant the intraMAT accumulation, particularly in the vastus medialis (VM) muscle, and this accumulation was associated with functional impairment and loss of cartilage quality in early KOA. These findings suggested that higher VM intraMAT is an imaging biomarker for detecting early KOA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は、加齢変性疾患の一つといえ、高齢化とともに有病者数が増加している。膝OAに対する根治療法は確立されていないため、膝OAの早期発見、早期介入の重要性が指摘されている。本研究の成果は、膝OAの早期段階を筋質低下、特に筋内脂肪の増加によって検出できるだけでなく、その変化は機能障害・軟骨の質的低下と関連することを明らかにした。サルコペニアを代表とする骨格筋の変性は、従来、筋量に着目されてきたが、筋質を評価することが疾患の早期段階を捉えることが他でも指摘されつつあり、同様の知見を新たに早期膝OAで見出した点は学術的意義が高いものといえる。