Elucidation of the neural mechanisms underlying motor recovery after spinal cord injury using a musclo-spinal interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneshige Miki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40867868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄 / 筋 / 電気刺激 / 一次運動野 / 機能回復 / 脊髄損傷 / 刺激 / 筋肉 / 人工神経接続 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷により、大脳皮質から脊髄への運動指令が阻害されると運動麻痺が生じる。本邦の疫学調査によると、患者の約6割は不全麻痺であり、部分的に随意筋活動が残存しているものの、彼らは損傷前と同様に自分の身体を動かすことは出来ない。本研究では、不全麻痺を呈する脊髄損傷を対象に、麻痺肢の減弱した随意筋活動を使って、損傷より下位の脊髄を電気刺激する筋→脊髄間人工神経接続を開発する。そして、脊髄損傷後の運動機能の回復と機能回復に内在する神経機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To recover from paresis after incomplete spinal cord injury, we developed a musclo-spinal interface from the weakened voluntary muscle activity of the paretic limb to the spinal cord below the injury. We recorded the spinal outputs, cell activities in the primary motor cortex, and behavioral data during the rehabilitation using the muscle-spinal interface. As a result, we found that rehabilitation using the musclo-spinal interface restored motor function after spinal cord injury, and that this is due to an increase in spinal outputs and a decrease in modulation of the neuronal activity in primary motor cortex. We presented our findings at an academic conference, and some of the results were published as a paper. We are currently preparing to submit a paper on the remaining results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脊髄損傷後の残存した筋活動依存的に損傷下の脊髄を電気刺激する筋ー脊髄間インターフェースは、脊髄損傷後の運動機能の回復に貢献することがわかった。またその背景には、損傷下の脊髄および損傷より上の一次運動野における可塑的な変化があることが明らかとなった。本手法は、脊髄損傷者の新たなリハビリテーションとして期待される。