Establishment of ICF-based model for disability of daily life performance and in elderly with heart failure and verification of new intervention methods of caldiac rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Shigehito  広島大学, 病院(医), 作業療法士 (30809025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活行為 / 質的研究 / ADL / IADL / ICF / 障害モデル / 心不全 / 高齢者 / SCAT / 息切れ / リハビリテーション / 高齢心不全 / 生活行為障害モデル / 質的分析 / 包括的介入プログラム / 作業療法 / 国際生活機能分類
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢心不全患者は個体差が大きい上、併存疾患や認知症、フレイルの合併率が高いため、個別性を重視した生活行為に焦点を当てたリハビリテーション介入が求められる。生活行為に焦点を当てた新しいリハビリテーション手法の開発には、生活行為障害の関連因子と相互作用、メカニズムを解明し、核となるモデルを確立する必要がある。
本研究では、高齢心不全患者に対するインタビュー調査により、ICFに準じて生活行為の障害構造を解明し、生活行為障害モデルを確立する。このモデルに基づいて、テーラーメイドの生活行為に焦点を当てたリハビリテーション手法を開発し、効果検証まで実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a model of impaired activities of daily living using ICF in elderly patients with heart failure, and to develop a new rehabilitation method focusing on activities of daily living. We interviewed four patients with chronic heart failure and conducted a qualitative analysis using SCAT (Otani 2007). We found that patients with chronic heart failure are impaired in activities of daily living such as shopping, cleaning, changing clothes, caring for others, and washing clothes, and that they cope with these impairments through the use of tools and methods, family support, and health services. Furthermore, we have developed a "Guidebook for Reducing Shortness of Breath in Heart Failure Patients" and found that ADL adjustments based on this guidebook reduced cardiac output during activities of daily living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は心不全患者の生活行為障害に焦点を当て,質的研究を用いて障害構造をICFコードで解明した点が新規的である.本研究で作成したガイドブックを用いることにより,心不全患者の指摘範囲での身体活動量の維持とQOL向上に繋がる可能性がある.また,過活動や低活動の予防により,再入院やフレイル・要介護状態といった健康状態の悪化を防ぐことに繋がるため,医療費・介護費の抑制に繋がることが期待できる.