Effectiveness of physical therapy for psychiatric care inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60746436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション / 精神疾患 / 身体活動量 / 運動療法 / ロコモティブシンドローム / フレイル / 理学療法 / 精神科医療 / リハビリテーション / 地域移行 / 活動量 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、精神科医療では入院医療から在宅医療への「地域移行」を進める体制が強化されている。治療抵抗性の精神症状により長期間の入院治療を余儀なくされ、長期入院に伴う身体機能や日常生活動作の低下が地域移行を阻害している場合も多い。リハビリテーション医療では回復期リハビリテーション治療による在宅復帰が一般化しており、地域移行に必要な経験や知見が十分に蓄積されつつある。リハビリテーション治療の対象は身体障害が中心となることが多く、精神疾患患者の症状や特性とは異なることが予想されるが、それらを含めて精神科医療と精神疾患患者に対するリハビリテーション治療、特に運動療法の有効性、可能性を検証する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of locomotive syndrome, frailty, and sarcopenia is clearly higher among inpatients in psychiatric care units compared to those living in the community. It is clear that physical and motor functions are declining. Aging and low activity due to long-term hospitalization have a significant impact. In particular, it was suggested that the locomotive syndrome stage level may also affect the degree of independence in daily living. This is one of the factors hindering the transition to the community, and rehabilitation therapy, especially physical therapy and exercise therapy, is expected to be effective as a countermeasure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科医療では、入院医療から在宅医療への「地域移行」を進める体制が強化されており診療報酬改定などにも反映されている。慢性期精神病棟入院患者では、地域生活者に比してロコモティブシンドロームの有病率が明らかに高く、精神症状とともに入院生活による低活動が大きく影響している。慢性期精神病棟において長期入院患者の地域移行を実現していくためには、精神症状の安定以外に身体機能や運動機能、移動能力や日常生活活動を回復、改善する必要性が高い。精神科リハビリテーション治療では、精神科作業療法に加えて、精神科理学療法として運動療法を積極的に実施することが重要であり、リハビリテーション医学の新領域として重要である。