Project/Area Number |
20K19384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumiyama Wakako 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (20613011)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腎臓リハビリテーション / 神経筋電気刺激 / 血液透析 / 慢性腎臓病 / 物理療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
透析患者へのリハビリテーションは,透析時間を活用した運動療法が有効であるとの報告があるが,現行の診療報酬制度において透析患者は疾患別リハ料の対象外である。 近年,透析中の運動療法の代替手段として,神経筋電気刺激療法(Neuromuscular electrical stimulation:NMES)が注目されている。これまでのNMESに関する研究では主に大腿四頭筋やベルト式骨格筋電気刺激で下肢筋全体を対象とした効果を検討しており,下腿三頭筋だけを対象とした効果は不明だった。そこで,本研究では,透析中に下腿三頭筋に対してNMESを行い,運動機能や透析効率改善効果が得られるかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) to the triceps surae during hemodialysis. No significant improvements were all motor functions for the NMES group after 6 months. Because of impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, there were only five participants in the NMES group, this study did not examine sufficient effects. Future more, further maneuver to NMES to the triceps surae during hemodialysis is needed to effective methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦における維持透析患者数は研究開始当初の2018年末には33万人にのぼり、平均年齢は69歳と高齢化が進んでいる。透析患者の高齢化に伴い、認知症やその他の合併症を有した対象者の増加が予想される。従来型の透析中の運動療法は、ベッド上での自転車エルゴメーターやレジスタンストレーニングを実施するため患者自身の努力が必要とされ、重症例や認知症などを合併している場合は実施困難となる。近年、透析中の運動療法の代替手段としてNMESがあり、透析中のNMESは患者本人の努力を必要としない受動的な方法であるため、運動療法継続困難例についても導入できる可能性がある。