Investigation of neural mechanism for enthesopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Sato  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20704381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上腕骨外側上顆炎 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 半球間抑制 / 運動誘発電位 / 運動器 / ニューロモデュレーション / 運動制御 / 腱・靭帯付着部症 / 神経メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
腱・靭帯付着部症は,腱・靭帯が骨と結合している部位に誤った身体の使用を繰り返すことで過剰な負荷がかかり発症する炎症性疾患である.これまでに腱・靭帯付着部症の神経メカニズムについて検討した報告は少なく,有病者の運動時にどのような脳活動が生じているのか明らかになっていない.本申請課題では,腱・靭帯付着部症の有病者では健常人と異なる脳内神経回路が再構築されているという仮説のもと,代表的な疾患である上腕骨外側上顆炎の有病者を対象に申請者がこれまで使用してきた神経生理学的手法を用いて運動時の運動関連領野の活動量を計測し,健常者と比較して過剰な脳活動が生じているか明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the brain function of patients with chronic lateral epicondylitis using a transcranial magnetic stimulation device and investigated its relationship with elbow joint pain. As a result, the Ipsilateral Silent Period (iSP), evaluated as an index of interhemispheric inhibition, particularly from the right hemisphere, was significantly increased in the patient group compared to the healthy group. Furthermore, we observed a significant negative correlation between the normalized iSP from the right hemisphere, used as an index of interhemispheric inhibition balance, and pain. Specifically, in patients with chronic lateral epicondylitis, there was a tendency for pain to increase as interhemispheric inhibition from the right hemisphere, compared to that from the left hemisphere, became stronger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者群では右半球への磁気刺激で得られたiSP抑制期間が健常群と比較して有意に増加し、右半球から左半球への抑制が増加していることが明らかになった。この変化は更なる痛みを予防するための適応的変化と考えられた。また、半球間抑制バランスの指標として右半球のiSPを用いて左半球のiSPを正規化したものと痛みであった。すなわち、慢性上腕骨外側上顆炎患者では、左半球からの半球間抑制と比較して右半球からの半球間抑制が強くなるほど痛みが強いという傾向を示した。この変化は新たな治療対象となる可能性がある。