Development of new intervention of sitting training with electrical tilting device in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukata Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 理学療法士 (60867711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性期 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 座位バランス / 電動傾斜装置 / 傾斜座面 / Pusher現象 / 筋電図 / 脳卒中患者 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション医療 / 側方移動課題 / 姿勢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、座位保持が困難な脳卒中患者に対して傾斜座面上と水平面での非麻痺側方向への座位移動練習を行い、実施前後で理学療法の評価指標である座位バランスや姿勢の垂直性指標,起き上がりや立ち上がりなどの基本動作指標、日常生活動作指標に与える効果について無作為化比較試験を用いて検証することである。本研究の効果を明らかにすることは、今後脳卒中の重症例に対するする戦略的な治療アプローチの方法の一つとして提案できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effectiveness of physiotherapy applicable to severe stroke patients with non-independently sitting, seated lateral reaching training on an inclined plane during sitting was investigated on three patients with severe stroke who had pusher behavior, using a single case design. The results showed that the pusher behavior was reduced in all three patients, and two of the three patients showed immediate and sustained improvement in sitting balance indices after training. Moreover, muscle activity during the seated lateral reach exercise on the inclined plane was analyzed in 12 healthy young subjects, and it was found that muscle activity of the external oblique muscles and thoracic erector spinae muscles on the side contralateral to the movement was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで座位保持困難な重度片麻痺患者に対する効果的な治療法は確立されておらず、本研究で用いた傾斜座面上の座位側方リーチ課題は、座位保持困難な重度脳卒中患者に対して再現性のある治療法であることが示されたことは学術的意義のあるものと考えられる。また急性期かつ重度片麻痺患者に対する治療法の確立は、脳卒中患者の予後を好転させる可能性があり、医療費削減の観点からも本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。