Establishment of a cortical electrical stimulation for remote control of neural activity in insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Kazuaki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70833812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordstACS / 安静時脳機能結合 / fMRI / 痛み / 島皮質 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 慢性疼痛 / リモート / ニューロモジュレーション / リハビリテーション / 後部島皮質 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / リモート制御 / 可塑性 / 小脳皮質 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 機能的結合 / 脳機能構造 / 疼痛 / 視床痛
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後の後遺症の一つである異常な痛みに有効な治療法はない.これまで島皮質と呼ばれる脳領域の異常な活動亢進が,この痛みに関与していることが明らかとなっている.この領域の活動を調節することが痛み治療に重要であるが,当該領域は脳の深部に位置するため直接介入することが困難である.そこで本研究では,島皮質と解剖学的に,または機能的に繋がりがある表層の脳領域をMRIを用いて明らかにし,その領域を電気刺激することで,遠隔に島皮質の活動を操作できるかを検証する.さらに,この活動変化によって被検者が知覚する痛みが変容するのかも検証する.これら一連の研究結果によって,新たな難治性疼痛治療法の確立に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increased activity of the posterior insular cortex is involved in the development and maintenance of central post-stroke pain. This research project attempted to control insular cortex activity by noninvasive electrical stimulation of superficial brain regions. First, resting-state network analysis of healthy subjects using MRI revealed that the posterior insular cortex has functional connections with the cerebellum and prefrontal cortex regions. Furthermore, we found that transcranial alternate current stimulation of the cerebellum and prefrontal cortex altered brain activity in distally located thalamus and insula regions. These results suggest a remote control of insular cortical activity, but also show that individual differences in these effects are very large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで治ることがないとされてきた一部の慢性疼痛に対する脳活動をターゲットとした治療法確立に繋がる.さらに表層の刺激による深部脳領域への効果の汎化メカニズムを明らかにできれば,精神疾患や依存症などの病態にも適応できる可能性がある.