Involvement of excitatory-inhibitory balance on upper limb motor recovery after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shintaro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30725130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 脳卒中 / 上肢 / 到達運動 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 機能回復 / 運動機能回復 / 神経生理学 / 神経興奮性
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中発症後、運動機能は早期より回復を示し、その後も数ヶ月に渡り緩やか回復曲線を描く。この回復過程の背景にある神経機序の一端として、神経システムの機能的変化、とりわけ神経興奮性の状態(興奮と抑制のバランス)変化とそれによって誘導される構造的変化(軸索発芽、樹状突起分岐、シナプス形成など)の重要性が動物実験により示唆されている。しかしながら、ヒト脳卒中患者において神経興奮性の状態変化が運動機能回復に関係しているのかは明らかではない。そこで本研究は、脳卒中後の神経興奮性バランスおよび運動機能を継時的に評価し、運動機能回復に関係する神経生理学的機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the neural mechanisms underlying upper limb motor dysfunction after stroke and its recovery using transcranial magnetic stimulation, one of the non-invasive brain stimulation techniques. We first analyzed the performance of goal-directed horizontal reaching in post-stroke patients to quantify motor function and its improvement. For patients with mild hemiparesis, some kinematic parameters derived from the trajectory of the hand were suggested to reflect motor function and its recovery. In addition, for patients with moderate-to-severe hemiparesis, the total amount of displacement of hand position during reaching attempts may be a proxy for them. Electrophysiological studies showed that a peripheral index, rather than those in the primary motor cortex, may be more associated with upper limb motor impairment and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中発症後に見られる上肢の運動麻痺とそれに起因する運動機能障害は、多くの患者で後遺障害として残存し、日常生活活動や社会復帰を妨げる要因の一つになっている。しかしながら、上肢運動機能障害とその回復過程に関する機序は未だ十分には明らかにはされていない。本研究はまず、上肢の運動機能およびその回復を定量化するための指標を示した。さらに、運動機能と関係する電気生理学的指標を示した。これらの成果は、今後の統合的な縦断的分析を進めるための足掛かりとして位置付けることができる。