Electrical stimulation therapy to promote pressure injury healing by activation of skin cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uemura Mikiko  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10786601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気刺激 / 物理療法 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 解糖系代謝 / NADPH / 電気刺激療法 / 細胞内代謝 / 抗炎症作用 / 酸化ストレス / ペントースリン酸経路 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 褥瘡 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡は難治性潰瘍であり、患者のQOLを低下させ、医療経済に与える影響も大きい。創の閉鎖を目的とした電気刺激療法は推奨されているが、その最適条件や治療メカニズムの解明は十分でない。創の治癒に肉芽組織の増殖が必要不可欠だが、そのためには線維芽細胞の活性化が重要である。線維芽細胞を活性化させる因子として、マクロファージと線維芽細胞自身が産生するサイトカインがある。そこで、マクロファージのサイトカイン産生と、マクロファージと線維芽細胞の相互作用に電気刺激が与える影響を検証し、線維芽細胞の活性化を促進させ、創の治癒をもたらす条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low intensity electrical stimulation (200 μA, 2 Hz, 250 msc) was applied to bone marrow-derived macrophages, followed by inflammatory stimulation with lipopolysaccharide (LPS). LPS stimulation markedly increased the production of inflammatory cytokines and ROS, but significantly suppressed their production in the electrical stimulation group. The intracellular metabolism was focused on as the mechanism for this, and it was found that electrical stimulation stimulated the pentose phosphate pathway and markedly increased the production of NADPH, an antioxidant. These results indicate that electrical stimulation alters the intracellular metabolism of macrophages and induces a shift to the pentose phosphate pathway, thereby exerting anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で使用されている電気刺激機器は小型化、軽量化されている。さらに本研究で使用した刺激条件は皮膚の感覚閾値未満であるため、非侵襲的かつ不快感の少ない治療手段となる。本研究において微弱電気刺激がマクロファージに対し抗炎症作用をもたらすことを明らかにした。マクロファージの過剰な炎症反応を抑制させることが治療目的の1つであるような、慢性炎症を背景とした慢性潰瘍や関節炎などの疾患において、電気刺激療法が治療の一助となる可能性が示唆された。