Producing of a three-dimensional foot stretching using a one-degree-of-freedom machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy
Principal Investigator
Yamada Naomi  愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 講師 (40779071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレッチング機器 / 足部ストレッチング / 自動化 / 機器開発 / ストレッチング / 自動機械 / 足部 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床で頻回に行われる足部背屈ストレッチングの自動化を目指し,これまでストレッチング機器の開発に取り組んできた.その中で,一自由度の自動背屈伸張システムが,多自由度関節である足部を十分に伸張できる場合があることが分かった.よって本研究では,一自由度機械による足部背屈ストレッチング中の足部制動方向や筋の伸張度を調査し,一自由度の自動機械でも足部を三次元的に伸張する方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal whether foot stretching machine can stretch the foot three-dimensionally, this study challenged to develop a method to evaluate the degree of stretch of the tibialis posterior muscle during dorsiflexion stretching. The tibialis posterior muscle, which runs spirally, that is three-dimensionally, in the deep layer of the posterior of the lower leg, was imaged using an ultrasound imaging system and changes of the muscle while dorsiflexion was investigated. As the results, as the dorsiflexion angle increased, the cross-section area of the muscle decreased. This demonstrated the possibility of evaluating the degree of stretch of the tibialis posterior muscle by investigating changes in the muscle cross-section area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,機械運動軸を変更できる装置の作製および足部背屈ストレッチング中の後脛骨筋伸張度測定方法の検討を行うことができた.機械運動軸を変更するだけで足部を三次元的に制動できれば,複雑な治療を安価な機器で再現することが可能になる.また,これまで方法が確立されていなかった後脛骨筋伸張度測定に有効な指標が明らかになったことは,ストレッチング機器の開発においても,臨床における治療効果の検証においても大きな一助となり得る.