Developement of the novel rehabilitation and evaluation method in patients with disorder of consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Yusaku Takamura  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (20846175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遷延性意識障害 / HMD-Eyetracking / EEG脳波 / Eye-tracking / 脳波 / 意識障害
Outline of Research at the Start
遷延性意識障害(PVS)は、交通事故後頭部外傷後などに視覚・聴覚・触覚や侵襲刺激に対
して持続的かつ再現可能性のある意図的/自発的な行動応答が3か月以上の間、持続的にも見られない状態として定義される。PVSと何らかの意思表示や刺激への応答が確認できる最小意識状態(MCS)の判断や、改善の予測は難しいことが知られる。
本研究では、PVS症例の潜在的残存機能の適切な把握のための評価手法として、視線計測システムの開発と活用を試みる。また、開発したシステムの現場実装とあわせて、脳波やMRIによる残存する神経ネットワーク同定を行い、PVS症例への有効なリハビリテーション手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent disorder of consciousness (PDoC) is defined as the absence of reproducible responses to visual, auditory, tactile, and nociceptive stimuli following brain injury. A certain number of patients with DoC recover to the minimally conscious state (MCS), which is defined as the state of being able to respond to stimuli in a reproducible manner. However, it is difficult to unambiguously assess whether patients are in MCS or PVS and to predict recovery. Our research aimed to develop a more valid assessment using a head-mounted display with eye-tracking and electroencephalogram (EEG). Through diachronic analysis, we observed that EEG changes are related to the exploratory area of the eye movement. These results have the potential to improve the accuracy of the assessment and quality of medicine in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷延性意識障害、これはいわゆる植物状態ともいえる症状です。意識状態が残っているか否か、また回復するか否かを把握することは困難を極めます。そこで本研究では、視線計測と脳波という客観的指標によって、こうした状態を捉える可能性について模索しました。本研究を通じて将来的には、現在よりも詳細な理解が可能となり、精密なリハビリテーション医療の確立が可能となると考えています。