Development a method for selecting an effective exercise program based on the neighborhood environment for community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022)
Hirosaki University (2020)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (90844431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 運動能力 / 近隣環境
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の健康寿命の延伸には,運動能力の維持・向上が重要である.高齢者の運動能力には,身近な空間である近隣環境が影響しうる.本研究課題の目的は,①地域在住高齢者の運動能力に影響する近隣環境の要因を明らかにすること,②近隣環境に応じた効果的な運動プログラムの選択手法を確立すること,である.
生活機能が良好な65歳以上の地域在住高齢者を対象とする縦断的観察研究を実施する.多変量解析により,近隣環境が個人の運動能力に影響するメカニズムについて,基本属性,精神・心理的要因,社会的要因を含めて多角的に検証する.最終的に,近隣環境に応じた効果的な運動プログラムの選択手法を確立・実用することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-sectional and longitudinal observational study was conducted to identify neighborhood environmental factors that contribute to the selection of effective support methods for maintaining and improving physical function in community-dwelling older adults. Six hundred and twenty-four independent older adults were administered several physical function tests and neighborhood environment questionnaires at baseline and one year. Results showed that neighborhood recreational facilities and safety from crime were significantly related to physical function (especially mobility). These findings suggest that it may be important to select mobility support programs according to the characteristics of the neighborhood environment surrounding older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の運動能力に対する支援策は,主に対象者の個人的属性に基づき選択されてきた.一方,高齢者の健康には,個人的属性という内的要因のみでなく,近隣環境などの外的要因も影響する.よって,運動能力に対する支援策に関しても,近隣環境を含む包括的な評価結果に基づきプログラムが選択されるべきである.本研究課題では,近隣における運動施設(物的環境)と,犯罪に対する安全性(社会環境)の両者が運動能力(特に移動能力)と横断的・縦断的に関係することを明らかにした.これによって,運動能力低下者(またはリスク者)を層別化し,かつ移動能力支援のためのプログラム選択を行う際の有益な資料を提供できたものと考える.