Research on safety and effectiveness of rehabilitation for childhood cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
Mano Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立こども病院(臨床研究室), 臨床研究室, 医師 (30647748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児 / がん / リハビリテーション / 安全性 / 有効性 / 重心動揺計 / がんサバイバー / 運動機能 / 社会生活能力
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん患者に対して小児専門病院・小児がん拠点病院で現在行っている一般的ながんのリハビリテーションについて,実施状況,安全性および有効性を調査する.運動機能,社会生活能力について,リハビリテーション開始時,実施中,終了時に評価を行う.研究参加者の背景情報と,上記の結果と合わせ解析・考察を行い,効果的なリハビリテーション介入の方法の提案を行うことを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the status, safety, and efficacy of rehabilitation treatment for childhood cancer patients. Rehabilitation treatment can be performed safely enough if the conditions and environments of pediatric patients are adequately considered. This may improve quality of life during hospitalization and contribute to social life, activities, and participation after discharge. The future of rehabilitation medicine for pediatric cancer patients requires further scientific evidence in pediatric patients and development of medical treatment systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん患者におけるリハビリテーション治療の安全性,有用性に関して,研究を行いました.個々の児の状態や環境設定に配慮を行えば,充分安全に実施が可能であり,入院中における生活の質向上のほか,退院後の社会生活や活動・参加の拡大への支援においてさらなる役割を果たせると考えられました.小児がん患者におけるリハビリテーション治療のさらなる科学的根拠の蓄積,診療体制の整備により,よりよいリハビリテーション治療ができると考えられます.