Project/Area Number |
20K19409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirohata Kenji 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 理学療法士 (90747700)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / スポーツ / 復帰基準 / 片脚跳躍 / Reactive Strength Index / 膝前十字靭帯 / 片脚連続垂直ジャンプ / Reactive strength index / 膝筋力 / バイオメカニクス / 膝前十字靱帯 / 前十字靱帯再建術後選手 / 跳躍能力評価 / 片脚垂直連続ジャンプ / パフォーマンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膝前十字靱帯(ACL)再建術後選手の中で、競技復帰前のリスクスクリーニングは必須であり、適切な復帰許可基準の制定がスポーツ医学界の課題である。これまでの我々の調査によって、片脚垂直連続ジャンプ中のReactive strength index(RSI)が、妥当な能力評価となりうることがわかってきた。 本研究では、ACL再建術後選手の片脚垂直連続ジャンプ中RSIの非対称性が、再損傷リスクを高めるジャンプ着地パターンと関連するという仮説を基に分析する。本研究は片脚垂直連続ジャンプ中RSIを、ACL再建術後選手における国際標準的な競技復帰基準の新たな評価項目として加えるための基盤となるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship between RSI during single-leg vertical continuous jumps and isokinetic knee extensor strength in post-ACL reconstruction athletes. The study also aimed to provide new insights into the relationship between RSI during vertical continuous jumps and knee stress during exercise to standardize the evaluation of jumping ability to reduce the risk of ACL reconstructive ligament injury. The results showed a strong association between RSI during single-leg vertical continuous jumps and isokinetic knee extensor strength in post-ACL reconstruction athletes. However, we could not yet conclude whether high or low RSI during a one-leg vertical continuous jump can be related to knee eversion stress during exercise, and this point requires further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ACL再建術後選手の片脚垂直連続ジャンプ中RSIに着目し、その非対称性と等速性膝伸展筋力の関連を明らかにした報告はないのが現状であり、本研究成果はあらたな知見といえる。スポーツ現場での実行可能性が高い片脚垂直連続ジャンプで等速性膝伸展筋力の回復状況を推定することができれば、今後のACL再建術後選手の診療に役立つ。また運動中の膝外反ストレスとの関連も明らかにすることができれば、再損傷スクリーニング評価の一つになり得る。