Elucidation of the mechanisms of sarcopenia dysphagia and examination of the effectiveness of preventive drugs for muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sei Hirofumi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (40601034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下障害 / サルコペニア / ラット / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は急速に加速する我が国の高齢化に伴い近年社会的にも医療的にも大きな問題になっている、加齢や廃用に起因するサルコペニアによる摂食嚥下障害について検討することである。
具体的には舌骨、下咽頭収縮筋、内外喉頭筋の筋萎縮機構を組織学的に解明し、サルコペニアによる筋萎縮の病態・機序を検討する。さらに廃用性筋萎縮に対する予防薬を投与し、筋萎縮予防の効果を見る。
本研究にて嚥下関連筋の筋萎縮促進を抑制することが判明できれば、サルコペニアにおける嚥下機能低下の予防に直結する摂食嚥下障害の治療法の開発につながり、高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎の対策の一つにもなると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted a molecular biology study using rats as an animal model to elucidate the pathophysiology of muscular atrophy of swallowing-related muscles. Superoxide dismutase (SOD-1) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in the inferior pharyngeal contractile muscle were measured using ten rats in mature and aging groups, respectively (measured values: the values obtained by dividing the target values by the control ones). As a result of molecular biology studies, SOD-1 was 0.41 ± 0.15 in the mature group and 1.86 ± 0.07 in the aging group, showing a significant increase in the latter group. In addition, VEGF was 0.72 ± 0.12 in the mature group and 3.86 ± 0.10 in the aging group, showing a significant increase in the latter group. This study suggested that age-related oxidative stress may be involved in the muscular atrophy of swallowing-related muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下関連筋の筋萎縮の病態解明を目的としてラット動物モデルで分子生物学的検討を行なった。成熟群及び加齢群ラット10匹ずつを用いてスーパーオキシドディスムターゼ(SOD-1)と血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF)を下咽頭収縮筋で測定した(測定値:対象をコントロールで割った値)。分子生物学的検討の結果、SOD-1は成熟群で0.41±0.15、加齢群で1.86±0.07であり、有意に増加していた。また VEGFは成熟群で0.72±0.12、加齢群で3.86±0.10であり、有意に増加していた。本研究の結果、加齢に伴う酸化ストレスが嚥下関連筋の筋萎縮に関与している可能性が示唆された。